Visitor Events

There is something always happening in the Northeast Kingdom!

Calendar



ONGOING EVENTS


Plein Air Painting (adults and homeschooled students grades 7 and up)
Date: Thursday, September 29 - Thursday, October 13
Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm
Location: Catamount Arts Center, 115 Eastern Ave., St. Johnsbury, VT

Metamorphosis
Date: Saturday, September 3 - Saturday, October 8
Time: 10:30 am - 5:30 pm
Location: Northeast Kingdom Artisans Guild, 430 Railroad Street, St. Johnsbury, VT

Metamorphosis Exhibition
Date: Tuesday, October 4 - Tuesday, October 8
Time: 10:00 am - 5:30 pm
Location: Northeast Kingdom Aritsans Guild, 430 Railroad Street, St. Johnsbury, VT

In a Dangerous Time
Date: Wednesday, October 5 - Wednesday, October 9
Time: 10:00 am - 5:00 pm
Location: Catamount Arts, 115 Eastern Avenue, St. Johnsbury, VT



UPCOMING EVENTS


Grateful 2022
Date: Saturday, October 8, 2022
Time: 8:00 am - 9:00 pm
Location: Barn at the Top of the World, 1073 Upper Quarry Road Newport, Newport, VT Memphremagog Trails, 3600ish, Darling Hill Rd, Newport, VT

Blacksmithing @ Old Stone House Museum & Historic Village
Date: Saturday, October 8, 2022
Time: 8:30 am - 4:00 pm
Location: Old Stone House Museum & Historic Village, Brownington

Friends of the Cobleigh Library Sale
Date: Saturday, October 8, 2022
Time: 9:00 am - 3:00 pm
Location: Lyndon Municipal Building Gym, 119 Park Avenue, Lyndonville, VT

9th Annual Fall Festival at Vermont Reindeer Farm
Date: Saturday, October 8 - Sunday, October 9
Time: 10:00 am - 3:00 pm
Location: Vermont Reindeer Farm, 3108 Chilafoux Rd, Orleans, VT

Mikahely
Date: Saturday, October 8, 2022
Time: 7:00 pm
Location: ArtPort, Green Mountain Mall, 2000 Memorial Drive, St. Johnsbury, VT

Friends of the Cobleigh Library Sale
Date: Sunday, October 9, 2022
Time: 9:00 am - 1:00 pm
Location: Lyndon Municipal Building Gym, 119 Park Avenue, Lyndonville, VT

Race Back to School 2022
Date: Thursday, October 13, 2022
Time: 3:30 pm - 7:00 pm
Location: Mountain View Farm Inn, 3383 Darling Hill Rd, East Burke, VT

Mummenschanz
Date: Thursday, October 13, 2022
Time: 7:00 pm
Location: Dibden Center for the Arts, Northern Vermont University-Johnson, 5 Pond Road, Johnson, VT

13th Annual Bean & Brew Festival
Date: Saturday, October 15, 2022
Time: 12:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Location: Clips & Reels Recreation Center, Jay Peak Resort, 830 Jay Peak Rd, Jay, Vt

No Charge Microchip Clinic - Subaru Loves Pets
Date: Saturday, October 15, 2022
Time: 1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Location: Saint J Subaru, 664 Memorial Dr, St Johnsbury, VT

2022 Wild Scenic Film Festival
Date: Saturday, October 15, 2022
Time: 5:30 pm
Location: Clips & Reels Recreation Center, Jay Peak Resort, 830 Jay Peak Rd, Jay, Vt

Halloween Party
Date: Saturday, October 15, 2022
Time: 7:00 pm
Location: The DiSpencery, 1746 Memorial Drive, St. Johnsbury Center, VT

Halloween Tales & Music
Date: Saturday, October 22, 2022
Time: 2:00 pm
Location: St. Johnsbury Athenaeum, ll71 Main Street, St. Johnsbury, VT

Romeo and Juliet
Date: Thursday, October 27, 2022
Time: 7:00 pm
Location: Fuller Hall, St. Johnsbury Academy, Main Street, St. Johnsbury, Vt

Trunk or Treat
Date: Friday, October 28, 2022
Time: 5:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Location: St. Johnsbury Buick, 500 Memorial Drive, St. Johnsbury, VT

Trunk or Treat
Date: Friday, October 28, 2022
Time: 6:00 pm
Location: Concord School, School Street, Concord, VT

Trunk or Treat
Date: Saturday, October 29, 2022
Time: 3:00 pm
Location: Jones Memorial Library, 1 Water Street, Orleans, VT

Bluegrass Night
Date: Saturday, October 29, 2022
Time: 7:00 pm
Location: Green Mountain Mall, 2000 Memorial Drive, St. Johnsbury, VT

Halloween Dance
Date: Saturday, October 29, 2022
Time: 8:00 pm
Location: St. Johnsbury Moose Lodge, 2388 Portland St, St Johnsbury, VT

North Danville Trunk or Treat
Date: Sunday, October 30, 2022
Time: 2:00 pm - 3:30 pm
Location: Brainerd Memorial Library, North Danville Village, North Danville, Vt

Trunk or Treat
Date: Monday, October 31, 2022
Time: 5:30 pm - 7:00 pm
Location: Lyndonville Bandstand Park, 115 Park Avenue, Lyndonville, VT

NEKCAN 80s Dance Party
Date: Saturday, November 5, 2022
Time: 7:00 pm - 11:00 pm
Location: St. Johnsbury Moose Lodge, 2388l Portland St., St. Johnsbury

Christmas Bazaar
Date: Sunday, November 6, 2022
Time: 10:00 am - 2:00 pm
Location: Concord School, 173 School Street, Concord, VT

Northeast Kingdom Classical Series - Ariel Quartet
Date: Sunday, November 6, 2022
Time: 3:00 pm
Location: South Church Hall, 1052 Main Street, St. Johnsbury, VT

Warren Miller Presents Daymaker
Date: Friday, November 11, 2022
Time: 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Location: Burke Mountain Resort, 2559 Mountain Road, East Burke.

American Ballet Theatre Studio Company
Date: Sunday, November 13, 2022
Time: 7:00 pm
Location: Lyndon Institute Auditorium, 168 Institute Circle, Lyndon Center, VT

Birch Bark Ornaments (Adults and high school students)
Date: Saturday, November 26, 2022
Time: 1:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Location: Catamount Arts Center, 115 Eastern Avenue, St. Johnsbury, Vt

9th Annual Coventry Holiday Craft and Gift Fair
Date: Saturday, December 3, 2022
Time: 9:00 am - 3:00 pm
Location: Coventry Village School, 348 US-5, Irasburg, VT

Soweto Gospel Choir
Date: Thursday, December 8, 2022
Time: 7:00 pm
Location: Fuller Hall, St. Johnsbury Academy, Main Street, St. Johnbury, VT

Trio Mediaeval
Date: Saturday, December 10, 2022
Time: 7:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Location: South Church Hall, Main Street, St. Johnsbury, Vt

Paula Poundstone
Date: Friday, December 16, 2022
Time: 7:00 pm
Location: Dibden Center for the Arts, 337 College Hill, Vermont State University-Johnson, Johnson, Vt

Lviv National Philharmonic Orchestra of Ukraine
Date: Sunday, January 29, 2023
Time: 7:00 pm
Location: Lyndon Institute Auditorium, 168 Institute Cir, Lyndon Center, VT

Northeast Kingdom Classical Series - Sadberry-Ozel Duo
Date: Sunday, February 5, 2023
Time: 3:00 pm
Location: South Church Hall, 1052 Main Street, St. Johnsbury, VT

Northeast Kingdom Classical Series - Busch Trio
Date: Sunday, March 5, 2023
Time: 3:00 pm
Location: South Church Hall, 1052 Main Street, St. Johnsbury, VT

Northeast Kingdom Classical Series -Duo Beaux Arts
Date: Saturday, April 29, 2023
Time: 7:00 pm
Location: South Church Hall, 1052 Main Street, St. Johnsbury, VT

Colors of the Kingdom Community Festival - St. Johnsbury, VT
Date: Saturday, September 16, 2023
Time: 8:00 am - 5:00 pm
Location: Downtown, St. Johnsbury, VT


Visitor Events

View Business Events
176th Caledonia County Fair

Date: Wednesday, August 24, 2022 - Sunday, August 28, 2022
Time: 7:00 am - 10:00 pm

Northern Vermont's only all-inclusive pricing fair. Included in admission price: parking, all grand-stand events, amusement rides, flatout freestyle motocross, human cannonball daredevils, Alejandro's Magik Show, Live Shark Encounter. Gate prices: $12 per person - Wednesday evening. $20 Thursday-Sunday. Seniors are $12 on Friday. Advanced Sale Tickets available at Dad's 4x Tool & Supply (St. Johnsbury & Wells River), Agway (Lyndonville). Gates open at 7 a.m.



2022 CALEDONIA COUNTY FAIR SCHEDULE                                                 

TUESDAY, AUG. 23, 2022 - 6:00 PM Annual CCF Fundraiser Auction                                           

WEDNESDAY AUG. 24, 2022

Demo night Sale price $12                         

Time      Activity  Location

4:00 p.m.             Gates Open        

4:00-8:00             CNB Building Opens        

4:00 p.m.             Midway Opens  

4:00 p.m.             Youth Goat Quizbowl      Goat Tent

4:00 p.m.             Milking Parlor Open to Public      Dairy Center

4:00p.m.-8:00p.m.           Afterlife Carvings             Behind Grandstand

5:00 p.m.             Youth and Open Beef Show         Lawrence Arena

5:00 p.m.             Belaires 50's Music          Gazebo

5:00 p.m.             Live Shark Encounter       Infield/Midway

6:00 p.m.             Goat Milking       Goat Tent

6:00 p.m.             Mini-Horse Pull  Magill Arena

6:00 p.m.             Punch and Judy Puppet Show      Entertainment Arena

6:30 p.m.             Power Wheels Demo, Van and Team Demo to follow       Grandstand

7:00 p.m.             Live Shark Encounter       Infield/Midway

7:30 p.m.             Sky's the Limit- Man out of a Cannon       Behind Grandstand

8:00 p.m.             Alejandro's Olde Tyme Magik Showe       Entertainment Arena

9:00 p.m.             Live Shark Encounter       Infield/Midway

THURSDAY, AUG. 25, 2022

Children's Day                 

Time      Activity  Location

7:00 a.m.             Gates Open        

9:00 a.m.             Youth Dairy Cattle Judging           Lawrence Arena

9:00 a.m.             Judging at Sugar house   Sugarhouse

10:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.  Children’s Tent Activities              Children's Tent next to Floral Hall

10:00 a.m.          Learn All About Dairy Goats         Goat Tent

11:00 a.m.          Farm Tractor Pull             Grandstand

10:30 a.m.          Pony Pull, 1850 lbs.         Magill Arena

11:00 a.m.          Midway Opens  

11:00a.m.-6:00p.m.         Decorative Painting-Lisa Smith    Floral Hall

12:00 p.m.          Bingo Starts        Bingo Tent

12:00 p.m.          Milking Contest- Goats   Goat Tent

12:00 p.m.-9:00p.m.        CNB Building Opens        

12:00p.m.-8:00p.m.         Afterlife Carvings             Behind Grandstand

1:00-4:00            Melanie Miller- Chair Caning       Floral Hall

1:00 p.m.             Punch and Judy Puppet Show      Entertainment Arena

2:00 p.m.             Live Shark Encounter       Infield/Midway

2:30 p.m.             Pony Pull, 2250 lbs.         Magill Arena

2:30 p.m.             Alejandro's Olde Tyme Magik Showe       Entertainment Arena

4:00 p.m.             Youthh Oxen Fitting and Showmanship   Youth and Open Oxen Skoot Class               Lawrence Arena

4:00 p.m.             Sky's the Limit- Man out of a Cannon       Behind Grandstand

4:00 p.m.             Goat Costume Contest   Goat Tent

4:00 p.m.             Milking Parlor Open to Public      Dairy Center

4:00 p.m.             Punch and Judy Puppet Show      Entertainment Arena

5:00 p.m.             Live Shark Encounter       Infield/Midway

5:00 p.m.             Belaires 50's Music          Gazebo

5:30 p.m.             Alejandro's Olde Tyme Magik Showe       Entertainment Arena

6:00 p.m.             Cornhole Tournement     Track/grandstand

6:00 p.m.             Goat Milking       Goat Tent

6:30 p.m.             Pony Pull, Free For All    Magill Arena

7:00 p.m.             Raised on Radio Track/grandstand

7:00 p.m.             Punch and Judy Puppet Show      Entertainment Arena

7:00 p.m.             Sky's the Limit- Man out of a Cannon       Behind Grandstand

7:00 p.m. - 10:30 p.m.    Karaoke/ DJ        Beer Garden

8:00 p.m.             Live Shark Encounter       Infield/Midway

8:30 p.m.             Alejandro's Olde Tyme Magik Showe       Entertainment Arena

FRIDAY, AUG. 26, 2022

Senior Day- $12 for Seniors                        

Time      Activity  Location

7:00 a.m.             Gates Open        

7:00 a.m.-12:00 pm         Dairy Goat Sign Up          Goat Tent

9:00 a.m.             Dairy Cattle Judging-Open Show Lawrence Arena

10:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.  Children’s Tent Activities Open   Children's Tent next to Floral Hall

10:00 a.m. to 2:00 p.m.  Quilting with Ellen Wilder and Noreen Hinton      Floral Hall

10:30 a.m.          Horse Pull, Distance in 5 minutes               Magill Arena

11:00 a.m.          Midway Opens  

11:00a.m.-6:00p.m.         Decorative Painting-Lisa Smith    Floral Hall

12:00 -9:00p.m. CNB Building Opens        

12:00 p.m.          Bingo Starts        Bingo Tent

12:00 p.m.          Milking Contest- Goats   Goat Tent

12:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.      Jim Currier- Wood burning           Floral Hall

12:00p.m.-8:00p.m.         Afterlife Carvings             Behind Grandstand

1:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.      Mary Ragno- Rug Braiding            Floral Hall

1:00 p.m.             Dairy Goat Show 101 Class           Goat Tent

1:00 p.m.             Punch and Judy Puppet Show      Entertainment Arena

1:00-4:00            Melanie Miller- Chair Caning       Floral Hall

2:00 p.m.             Kingdom's Got Talent     Grandstand

2:00 p.m.             Live Shark Encounter       Infield/Midway

2:00 p.m.             Public Dairy Goat Show  Goat Tent

2:30 p.m.             Alejandro's Olde Tyme Magik Showe       Entertainment Arena

2:30 p.m.             Horse Pulling 3100 lbs    Magill Arena

3:00 p.m.             Youth Sheep Show          Goat Tent

3:00 p.m.             Sky's the Limit- Man out of a Cannon       Behind Grandstand

3:30 p.m.             Shrimptunes        Gazebo

4:00 p.m.             Youth and Open Best Matched Team        Oxen Show- Cart Classes               Lawrence Arena

4:00 p.m.             Milking Parlor Open to Public      Dairy Center

4:00 p.m.             Punch and Judy Puppet Show      Entertainment Arena

5:00 p.m.             Live Shark Encounter       Infield/Midway

5:30 p.m.             Alejandro's Olde Tyme Magik Showe       Entertainment Arena

6:00 p.m.             Sky's the Limit- Man out of a Cannon       Behind Grandstand

6:00 p.m.             Goat Milking       Goat Tent

6:00 p.m.             4 X 4 Pull             Grandstand

6:30 p.m.             Horse Pull, 3,300 lbs.      Magill Arena

6:00 p.m.             Belaires 50's Music          Gazebo

7:00 p.m.             Punch and Judy Puppet Show      Entertainment Arena

8:00 p.m.             Live Shark Encounter       Infield/Midway

8:00 p.m.             Raized on Radio Beer Garden

8:30 p.m.             Alejandro's Olde Tyme Magik Showe       Entertainment Arena

9:00 p.m.             Sky's the Limit- Man out of a Cannon       Behind Grandstand

SATURDAY, AUG. 27, 2022

Family Day                        

Time      Activity  Location

7:00 a.m.             Gates Open        

8:00 a.m.             Lawn Tractor Pulls           Grandstand

9:00 a.m.             Gymkhana Registration  Horse Show Ring

9:00 a.m.             Cattle Costume Contest                Lawrence Arena

9:00a.m.              Youth Dairy Goat Show  Goat Tent

10:00a.m.           Gymkhana          Horse Show Ring

10:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.    Antique Snowmachine and Car Show       Track by Beer Tent

10:00 -6:00 p.m.               Rug Hooking - Lyn-Burke Group  Floral Hall

10:00a.m.-2:00p.m.         Norma Bromly- Wool Spinning    Floral Hall

10:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m.      Children’s Tent Activities Opens Children's Tent next to Floral Hall

10:30 a.m.          Horse Pull, 3,200 lbs       Magill Arena

11:00 a.m.          Midway Opens  

11:00 a.m.-9:00p.m.        CNB Building Opens        

11:00a.m.-6:00p.m.         Decorative-Lisa Smith     Floral Hall

11:30 a.m.          Grand Cavalcade              Grandstand

12:00 p.m.          Bingo Starts        Bingo Tent

12:00p.m.-8:00p.m.         Afterlife Carvings             Behind Grandstand

12:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.      Jim Currier- Wood burning           Floral Hall

1:00p.m.              Kingdom All Stars             Grandstand

1:00 p.m.             Punch and Judy Puppet Show      Entertainment Arena

1:00 pm- 11:00 pm          Cornhole Tournement     Beer Garden

2:00 p.m.             Live Shark Encounter       Infield/Midway

2:00 p.m.             Scavenger Hunt Begins   Antique Tractor Barn

2:00 p.m.             Log Loader Competition Grandstand

2:00 p.m.             Oxen Show- Extreme Obstacle Course     Lawrence Arena

2:30 p.m.             Horse Pull, 3,500 lbs.      Magill Arena

2:30 p.m.             Alejandro's Olde Tyme Magik Showe       Entertainment Arena

3:00 p.m.             Sky's the Limit- Man out of a Cannon       Behind Grandstand

4:00 p.m.             Milking Parlor Open to Public      Dairy Center

4:00 p.m.             Punch and Judy Puppet Show      Entertainment Arena

4:00 p.m.             Live Shark Encounter       Infield/Midway

4:00 p.m.             Shrimptunes        Gazebo

5:00 p.m.             Sky's the Limit- Man out of a Cannon       Behind Grandstand

5:30 p.m.             Alejandro's Olde Tyme Magik Showe       Entertainment Arena

6:00 p.m.             Goat Milking       Goat Tent

6:00 p.m.             Live Shark Encounter       Infield/Midway

6:30 p.m.             Horse Pull FFA   Magill Arena

7:00 p.m.             Punch and Judy Puppet Show      Entertainment Arena

7:00 p.m. - Close              DJ           Beer Garden

7:30 p.m.             FlatOut Freestyle Motocross Show           Grandstand

8:00 p.m.             Live Shark Encounter       Infield/Midway

8:30 p.m.             Alejandro's Olde Tyme Magik Showe       Entertainment Arena

9:00 p.m.             Sky's the Limit- Man out of a Cannon       Behind Grandstand

SUNDAY, AUG. 28, 2022

DEMO Day                        

Time      Activity  Location

7:00 a.m.             Gates Open        

7:30 a.m.             Horse Show Registration               Horse Show Ring

8:00 a.m.             ADGA Open Dairy Goat Show      Lawrence Arena

9:00 a.m.             Horse Show - All Day      Horse Show Ring

9:15 a.m.             Church Service Entertainment Arena

10:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m.      Children’s Tent Activities begin   Children's Tent next to Floral Hall

10:00 a.m.          Ox Pull, 2,000 lbs  (Ox Pulling Times are approximate starts at 10 goes from there!)   Magill Arena

10:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.  Rug Hooking - Lyn-Burke Group  Floral Hall

11:00 a.m.          Midway Opens  

11:00a.m.-4:00p.m.         Decorative Painting-Lisa Smith    Floral Hall

11:00 a.m.-8:00p.m.        CNB Building Opens        

11:00 a.m.          Sky's the Limit- Man out of a Cannon       Behind Grandstand

11:00 a.m.          Alejandro's Olde Tyme Magik Showe       Entertainment Arena

12:00 p.m.          Pig Scramble      Grandstand

12:00 p.m.          Ox Pull, 2,400 lbs.            Magill Arena

12:00 p.m.          Bingo Starts        Bingo Tent

12:00 p.m.-8:00p.m.        Afterlife Carvings             Behind Grandstand

12:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.      Jim Currier- Wood burning           Floral Hall

12:30 p.m.          Live Shark Encounter       Infield/Midway

1:00 p.m.             Punch and Judy Puppet Show      Entertainment Arena

1:00 PM               Demo Qualifying              Grandstand

1:00 p.m.             Livestock Obstacle Course            Lawrence Arena

1:30 p.m.             Ox Pull, 2,800 lbs.            Magill Arena

1:30 p.m.             Ice Cream Eating Contest             Dairy Center

2:00 p.m.             Live Shark Encounter       Infield/Midway

2:30 p.m.             Alejandro's Olde Tyme Magik Showe       Entertainment Arena

3:00 p.m.             Youth Ox Pull - Youth Only           Magill Arena

3:00 p.m.             Shrimptunes        Gazebo

3:00 p.m.             Sky's the Limit- Man out of a Cannon       Behind Grandstand

4:00 p.m.             Kingdom Gymnastics-Michael Jackson Tribute      Grandstand

4:00 p.m.             Punch and Judy Puppet Show      Entertainment Arena

5:00 p.m.             Ox Pull, 3,200 lbs.            Magill Arena

5:30 p.m.             Alejandro's Olde Tyme Magik Showe       Entertainment Arena

6:00 p.m.             Live Shark Encounter       Infield/Midway

6:00 p.m.             Ox Pull- Free For All (Ox Pulling Times are approximate starts at 10 goes from there!)       Magill Arena

6:00 PM               Demo Derby Finals          Grandstand

               Removed later shows Sunday     

Children's Tent Schedule               Fun for ages up to 7       

All Day  Tons of Fun Projects!!    

10:30 a.m.-3:00p.m.        Scavenger Hunt Begins   Children's Tent

10:30 a.m.          Craft Time          

11:30a.m.            Pie Eating Contest with Prizes    

12:00 Noon        Games with Prizes          

1:30 p.m.             Decorate A Cookie          

2:30 p.m.             Games with Prizes          

3:30 p.m.             Make Your Own Sunday (Little Ones Only!!!)               

  •  Entertainment Arena  
  •  Infield Acts   
  • Grandstand/Main Stage
  • Gazebo
  • Floral Hall
  • Goat Tent


Location:  Caledonian County Fairground, 1 Fairgrounds Road, Lyndonville

Please see schedule for exact opening and closing times. They vary by day.


Contact: Caledonia County Fair
Phone: 802-748-4208
Website: www.CaledoniaCountyFair.com

Newsletter signup

Receive information, events and special deals offered in the Northeast Kingdom!